Advice about Hypothyroidism and TTC

posted 2 years ago in TTC
Post # 2
Member
147 posts
Blushing bee
  • Wedding: October 2013

Surely you need T3/T4 levels as well to determine if you are hypo or hyperthyroid.

It sounds like you are halfway through a clear diagnosis  because as you know, Graves’ is usually associated with hyperthyroidism. This needs to be cleared up first.

Also, perhaps the endocrinologist or an obstetrician would be more experienced and confident at giving you prenatal advice about hypothyroidism as your gen. practitioner may not be comfortable giving you advice, particularly if you are going to be titrating your medication. 

 

Post # 3
Member
147 posts
Blushing bee
  • Wedding: October 2013

I think it’s also really important that you clear this up before TTC because severe hypothyroidism can have devastating effects on a baby. 

Post # 5
Member
2614 posts
Sugar bee
  • Wedding: March 2013

Ellie85:  I am 4.5 weeks pregnant and was just in with my GP. She said it’s almost impossible to get it below 2 and under 2.5 is sufficient. She said my ob may increase the dose as this is what often happens in pregnancy. She used to work as an endo, btw. 

Post # 7
Member
1691 posts
Bumble bee
  • Wedding: November 2013

Ellie85:  Have to spoken with an OB/GYN? They have been managing my synthroid since we started TTC since they like to see a TSH in the lower range of what would be considered ok by other docs.

Post # 8
Member
4810 posts
Honey bee
  • Wedding: September 2013

Graves disease is hyperthyroid, so why would they diagnose you with that when you’re been on synthroid and have a slightly elevated TSH? If anything, shouldn’t you be hypothyroid? If all of your free T levels are normal and your TSH is still <4, I wouldn’t imagine it would interfere with TTC but there’s probably only one way to know. I would definitely go see an endocrinologist though, at least to get an opinion and manage it. 

Post # 9
Member
128 posts
Blushing bee
  • Wedding: September 2014

I’m an endocrinologist, maybe I can help a little. I’m not sure why they ordred a thyroid scan, this is done to check for Graves’ disease (autoimmune hyperthyroid) vs toxic nodule (a benign growth making too much thyroid hormone), both of these are hyperthyroid diseases. TSH is normally between 0.5-5, with some variation depending on the lab, this is the signal from the brain to the thyroid to make more thyroid hormone when it is low. So, when your thyroid hormones are low (hypothyroid, TSH goes up). 

Okay, editing, I missed that you are on synthroid. Hypothyroid women who are trying to conceive have a goal TSH of lower half of normal, so they could up your meds a little to try to get you <2.5. Although a TSH of 3 is still techinically normal, and would be very unlikely to give you symtpoms. Hypothyroid symptoms are very vague, weight gain, fatigue, depression, constipation, and have many other causes, important to keep in mind. Once you actually get pregnant, your requirements will go up, usually 1.5X your regular dose. I recommend seeing an endocrinologist, interpreting thyroid tests while pregnant can be a little tricky, as they naturally change from effects of the hormone.

Good luck!

  • This reply was modified 2 years, 5 months ago by  medgirlny.
Post # 10
Member
128 posts
Blushing bee
  • Wedding: September 2014

phoebephoebo:  That’s sort of strange, it’s not hard at all to get the TSH low, we do it all the time for our cancer patients, although it’s true that 2.5 is sufficient.

Ellie85:  To clarify, hypothyroidisim is usually due to Hashimoto’s thyroiditis, this is a chronic inflammation of the thyroid, so it would make sense if the scan shows inflammation. However, for Graves’ disease, it would usually show overactive thyroid, it would “light up” too much on scan.

Post # 12
Member
128 posts
Blushing bee
  • Wedding: September 2014

Ellie85:  yeah, I can’t really explain the scan. You can mention to the endocrinologist about optimizing TSH before getting pregnant, they should be good about that, most likely you do need an increase, but talk to them about it.

Post # 13
Member
3200 posts
Sugar bee
  • Wedding: October 2015

I have hypothyroidism so am commenting to follow 🙂 I know that when I mentioned to my endocronologist that I was engaged she asked if we were planning on TTC soon after the wedding. I explained we were (we are kind of hoping for a honeymoon baby). She said it was imperitive that I stay in communication with her because it is incredibly important to monitor my levels. There had been an incident a while back where I had an early miscarriage at a time when I was off my medication and she seemed to express to me that this can happen. I plan on getting everything in order around this time next year, that way when I go to start TTC everything will be okay and in order. 

Post # 14
Member
1212 posts
Bumble bee
  • Wedding: May 2011

In case it helps… I am currently being treated for subclinical hypothyroidism (I don’t have any hypothyroidism symptoms but my TSH is a bit high) for TTC.  My TSH had been running in the 3-3.5 range.  All of my other thyroid tests are normal.  I have infertility and my RE sent me to an endocrinologist.  I thought the endocrinologist would think I was nuts for even being there, but her opinion was that it is pretty well accepted that having a TSH below 2.5 is ideal for TTC so she started me on Synthroid with that goal.  I don’t know how important it is for the average person trying to get pregnant but DH and I have lots of fertility problems and are doing IVF so it is important for us to optimize everything we can. 

Post # 15
Member
664 posts
Busy bee
  • Wedding: June 2014

I too am being treated for subclinical hypothyroidism.

When I was started on synthroid my endocrinologist told me that they like to keep the TSH below 2.0.. I wasn’t TTC at that time but when I mentioned to him at an appt last month that we would be TTC in the next year he said he wanted my TSH around 1.5 when we do start trying.

Leave a comment


Sent weekly. You may unsubscribe at any time.

Find Amazing Vendors