Anyone want to analyze my Day 3 and 21 test results?

posted 2 years ago in TTC
Post # 3
1928 posts
Buzzing bee
  • Wedding: May 2013

Yikes, I had a couple of CD3 tests and here were the ‘normal’ ranges on my lab report for CD3 tests.  Maybe she meant estradiol over 75 would be bad?

FSH normal: 3.9 – 8.8 mIU/mL  (But i’ve heard anything under 10 is good!)

Prolactin normal: 3.3 – 26.7 ng/mL

Estradiol normal: 27-122 pg/mL


Post # 5
2753 posts
Sugar bee
  • Wedding: June 2011

whitums:  FSH under 10 is considered normal, some clinics use 12 as a cutoff, and E2 should be less than 75.

I just turned 31 and I had similar numbers to you (FSH: 9.2, E2:71.6, at another lab my results were a bit different: FSH:9.8, E2: 48.6) Have they tested your AMH? Are you seeing an RE or an OB-GYN?

Another test to check your ovarian reserve is the clomid challenge test, they usually do it when the CD3 FSH is elevated

Post # 7
2753 posts
Sugar bee
  • Wedding: June 2011

whitums:  Congrats on your amazing AMH, progesterone and prolactin numbers, that’s great news! Good luck with your upcoming appointment.

I haven’t roll call in the monthly POAS boards in a while, after so many chemical pregnancies I felt a bit like a fraud, reporting I had a BFP and then a couple of days later have to update my status to AF. I really hope I do get pregnant before I need to start IVF 🙂

Wishing you all the best and hoping you get your BFP soon!

Leave a comment

Sent weekly. You may unsubscribe at any time.

Find Amazing Vendors