Hypothyroid and TTC

posted 3 years ago in TTC
Post # 3
Member
529 posts
Busy bee

My TSH level was 3.53 mU/L and free T4 was 17.3 pmol/L. My GP says it’s within normal range, so won’t treat or do further tests. I think the main reluctance to treat, is that if pills are prescribed, then these will have to be continued for the rest of your life.

 

I’ve only tried for six months, but my SIL was trying for three years before she got her BFP. She had hypothyroid (don’t know her levels) and was prescribed pills, which she’ll have to take for the rest of her life. I think she was diagnosed a year before she got her BFP, so it took 6-12 months for them to regulate her hormone levels.

Post # 5
Member
1563 posts
Bumble bee
  • Wedding: August 2012

I recommend that you see an endocrinologist. Even if you are borderline hypo, it’s best to get that in check before you conceive again. With your slightly elevated TSH, it should be quite a low dose of Synthroid for short period of time before you level back out. And the endo will be able to help you monitor your TSH after it levels out. Just my two cents. Hope you are doing okay, hon! I think about you a lot and hope the wedding planning is going well!

ETA: I have never heard that you would have to take the pills for the rest of your life. I certainly did not need to take PTU for the rest of my life with Graves’ disease and this is not true with hypothyroidism as well. When monitored, they reduce the dosage to what you need and eventually it is possible that the hypothyroidism would resolve itself. You would only need Synthroid for the rest of your life if you decided to have the thyroid removed or used RAI.

Post # 8
Member
4218 posts
Honey bee
  • Wedding: August 2013

My TSH is always like .. less than 1. It’s very sensitive to the hormone replacement. We let it be over supressed and increase the medication. My last t4 was 11 (high range being up to 25) but my symptoms are hypo ATM. I find for me we need to keep me in the high range of normal for the best management. Luckily my doc understand that labs are a guideline and how I’m feeling and what my sytmptoms are are more important than arbitrary lab numbers. 

Also becoming pregnant increases your need for thyroid hormones from what I’ve been told.. so I think they bump you up a bit automatically. 

 

Post # 9
Member
2 posts
Wannabee
  • Wedding: March 2012

I went to see the doctor after trying to get pregnant for 6 months and my TSH was 5 and my T3 and T4 numbers were normal. She prescribed me thyroid medicine but I did not take it and instead ate as healthy as possible and supplemented with selenium and iodide. I ended up getting pregnant 2 months later. However, I then went back to the doctor to make sure my levels were ok for pregnancy and TSH was 4 and others were normal. I began to take 25 mcg of Levothyroxine for two weeks and felt HORRIBLE. I have never been so sick…..

 

So now I am going to have to call doctor and figure out what is going on. I guess the point is that if you are subclinical (meaning your t3 and t4 levels are normal but tsh is slightly elevated) I would try to treat it naturally, but then again that’s just my experience.

 

Good luck!

Post # 10
Member
3989 posts
Honey bee
  • Wedding: October 2011

You definitely need to do further testing.  My TSH was 2.09 when they started medicating me (Synthroid) because the “safe range” for TTC is between 1 and 2.  It’s more preferable to be closer to 1.

Most importantly, have them check your antibodies as well to make sure you don’t have Hashimoto’s in addition.

Post # 11
Member
330 posts
Helper bee
  • Wedding: September 2009

@KateByDesign:  +1. My OB wanted me as close to 1 as possible when TTC. When I started my TSH was 2.7 and after about 2 months on a 25 mcg synthroid I was down to 1.9 and got (and stayed)  pregnant. Once you are pregnant they should check levels and adjust dosage as necessary once a trimester.

Post # 12
Member
4819 posts
Honey bee
  • Wedding: September 2013

Wow these are low TSH levels to be treated!! My TSH was 10.5 and T4 was 0.9 when I started on medication a few years ago. My most recent TSH was 2.5 and it was considered normal, but I do monitor it every 3 months and that was the highest since I’ve been on 50mcg Levothyroxine. Not TTC yet but this is something I will have to talk to my Dr. about…

Post # 13
Member
690 posts
Busy bee
  • Wedding: July 2012

@jny1179:  My TSH was 6.67 in April!! I was training for a half marathon, running a zillion miles a week, and GAINING ridiculous amounts of weight. No other symptoms, though. It was kind of crazy. But whatever, I got tested, started on 25mcg of Levothyroxine and worked slowly up to 50. Six weeks after that, I went up to 75mcg. I just got re-tested a month ago, and my TSH was all the way down to 0.51. In the meantime, I got pregnant on our second cycle trying (got my BFP 7/5). I’m now 8w5d, and *knock on wood* so far so good. My PCP said that my OB will likely re-test me once every trimester.

Post # 14
Member
6502 posts
Bee Keeper
  • Wedding: September 2011 - Baby boy 12/2015

@jny1179:  I got 3.4 and my doctor said it was normal. That was one of the things that worried me, but she said it looks normal. I may need to look further into it. 

Post # 15
Member
279 posts
Helper bee
  • Wedding: February 2013

@candy11:  Different labs can have slightly different levels that are the normal, which I’ve seen personally. Some doctors take into consideration any symptoms you may be having when treating you.

My lab results always have the TSH pregnancy ranges listed as well. Here are the levels from my doctor’s lab (Dec. 2012) and from Quest (as of April 2012) if anyone is interested.

0.40 – 4.50 “normal” for both places

First trimester 0.26 – 2.66         Quest levels 0.20 – 4.70

Second trimester 0.55 – 2.73       Quest 0.30 – 4.10

Third trimester 0.43 – 2.91           Quest 0.40 – 2.70

Leave a comment


Sent weekly. You may unsubscribe at any time.

Find Amazing Vendors