Low progesterone?

posted 2 years ago in TTC
Post # 2
3698 posts
Sugar bee
  • Wedding: August 2013

i will start by saying that my OB never did the progesterone level tests, just went with what information I had. 

I had had a miscarriage in early August at about 6 weeks. I was charting since going off of birth control pills. 3 cycles after the MC, I went back to see the OB to see what next steps were (I was also 38 so didn’t want to waste time). I had noticed that my luteal phase was really short – longest was 11 days, shortest was 7 days, average was 9 days. Between this and the miscarriage, my OB decided to try oral progesterone supplements starting the day after a positive OPK and continuing until either AF showed up or I got a BFP (then I’d still keep,taking them). I got my BFP that first cycle on the progesterone and am now almost 30 weeks along!

so for me, progesterone made a world of difference. I’ve never tried the OTC creams but the oral pills from the OB did the trick for me. 

Post # 4
168 posts
Blushing bee

My heart goes out to you. My husband and I have been TTC since October and have gone through this scenario 4 times. I’m all too familiar with chemical pregnancies and the emotional ups and downs they bring. I wish my OB would have said something about my progesterone being only a 3 the first time we miscarried, but we kept trying because we were getting pregnant and that was half the battle, right? This last time my OB said my progesterone was only .38 or .28 (I forget) which could not sustain a pregnancy so we’re going on progesterone supplements and letrozole starting my next cycle after lots of other tests coming back completely normal.

I’d definitely be proactive to get your doctor to prescribe progesterone since you’re in the low range and have had two previous losses. I hope for you and for me that it’s as simple as taking a pill! I’ll definitely be thinking of you and wishing you the best 

Post # 6
972 posts
Busy bee
  • Wedding: June 2012

I’m sorry you’ve had losses and a difficult experience. I would suggest either talking to your doctor about getting more aggresive, or finidng a doctor who is. My GYN is part of a Catholic health center that teacher natural family planning and has a strong reputation for helping couples that have fertility challenges but want to stick within the Catholic “rules and regulations” for fertility treatments. When I got my positive test, I called and she had me come in the next morning. They did bloodwork and my progesterone was on the low end – not really really low, but lowish – I want to say 12? They had me and my husband come in that afternoon for a progesterone in oil injection and for the first trimester of my pregnancy my huband would have to give me a shot in the butt cheek every 3 days. GYN said she found the injections to be most effective. And for the first few weeks I was visiting the lab quite often to make sure the levels looked OK – my arms looked like I was beaten with a baseball bat.

When I switched over to my OB (the GYN doesn’t do delivieries so I had to find an OB), she was surprised because she normally would do suppositories. But she said to stick with the injections since we were almost done with them anyway.

I thankfully had an uneventful pregnancy otherwise, and my son is now 16 months old. When we try again, I am definitely going to be very vigilant about checking the hormones. And I should add, I was told before I was pregnant that I probably had a mild case of PCOS (did lots of labwork and an ultrasound), so I think that’s part of why my doc was so careful.

Post # 7
1448 posts
Bumble bee
  • Wedding: January 2012

My doctor considered anything under 5 to be not ovulating. So when my results came back at 3 even though I was charting and knew I did, they said I didn’t ovulate. My levels were so low I couldn’t even get pregnant. I was prescribed clomid and now have a 6w old daughter. They watched my progesterone closely after I was confirmed pregnant and while it was a bit low for being pregnant, at about 17, it was ok and never got lower. 

I’d start by charting and having a 7dpo blood test to see what your level is as that is when it should be highest. Your number from the miscarriage is hard to go by because of how late in your cycle it was taken. It’s a which came first problem, low p or another issue that your body said this isn’t a viable fetus, stop making p. i wouldn’t say you for sure have a progesterone problem yet. It could be just bum luck Especially because it sounds like the first loss was a blighted ovum which has nothing to do with progesterone. 

Post # 10
3756 posts
Honey bee
  • Wedding: April 2014

Thank you for the update!! I am waiting for my 15 dpo progesterone test to come back and I am pregnant so I’m hoping it’s not too low.

Post # 12
113 posts
Blushing bee

jny1179:  I’m restarting this thread in the hope that one of you ladies with a successful pregnancy will reply. I got my BFP at 11 DPO on an FRER and had my HCG and progesterone blood draw yesterday at 13 DPO. The HCG at 94 came out out normal but progesterone was low at 10.3. Now, I think its low from reading but my doctor feels its normal and is not ordering any supplements for me. I’m really worried now. Can any of you ladies comment on how your progesterone levels rose during your pregnancy? Did any of you have similar levels? I would be really grateful for some replies. 

Leave a comment

Sent weekly. You may unsubscribe at any time.

Find Amazing Vendors