(Closed) Ok to not open gifts at shower?

posted 6 years ago in Parties
Post # 3
9955 posts
Buzzing Beekeeper
  • Wedding: December 2012

Hmmm, if I read your post right there looks to be a few Rules of Etiquette here that have slipped thru the cracks.

RULE 1 – It is ok to register for whatever you like.  It is not ok to tell gusts that info… as it seems too “gift grabby”.  Registry Info should be passed along by Friends & Family (ie MOB, Bridesmaids, Shower Hosts etc), NEVER the Bride.

RULE 2 – It is never ok to organize your own Pre-Wedding Events.  From your post it reads as though you might have done that, organized your own Showers (hope not).  That is seen to be extremely Gift Grabby (and down right RUDE)

RULE 3 – Opening Shower Gifts infront of Guests is expected, and proper etiquette (in contrast to Wedding Presents, which should NEVER be opened infront of Guests, always done in private).  

Your Shower Guests are expecting to see what you got, so you really should make it so that can happen… even if there are kiddies present, YES you are going to have to make arrangements so they are not around for the sexiest bits (BTW, there is nothing wrong with Lingerie Parties, BUT they are typically done with GFs and Mates, not family… and particularly not MOB or MOG present… that can prove to be very awkward… downright embarrassing for some folks… be it the Bride or the Mothers… and one should never put Guests in a situation of being embarrassed… that is very inconsiderate / RUDE)

Hope this helps some,


The topic ‘Ok to not open gifts at shower?’ is closed to new replies.

Find Amazing Vendors