(Closed) program ribbon help!

posted 10 years ago in DIY
Post # 3
Member
296 posts
Helper bee
  • Wedding: March 2008

Those are so pretty. I’m doing something similar (but with thinner ribbon). When i used a full sized hole punch the ribbon slid around. So I used a paper poker (which just likes like an exacto knife with a pin on the end, I don’t know what the technical term is). It allowed me to make holes that were just smaller then the ribbon and seems to be working. Hope this helps!

Post # 4
Member
267 posts
Helper bee

They also make small-sized specialty hole punches. They’re available at craft stores, and make smaller holes than usual.

If you want to consider just tying the ribbon around the center crease (not threading through holes or anything), you can use your hole punch to punch half-circles centered on the crease, at the top and bottom. Then the ribbon will rest in the notches and not slide.

Post # 5
Member
226 posts
Helper bee
  • Wedding: June 2010

Good idea tanya2s!  I just helped my friend with programs nearly identical!  We discovered the lazy way was just creating the holes punches close together (I think it was 2 inches apart).  The ribbon wasn’t sliding, and if it did we couldn’t tell because the loops of the ribbon hid it being off-centered.  Like I said, this is the lazy bride’s way (and most likely my way too )

The topic ‘program ribbon help!’ is closed to new replies.

Find Amazing Vendors