(Closed) Something Old, New, Borrowed, and Blue

posted 5 years ago in Traditions
  • poll: Is it ok to double or triple the items as explained below?
    Of Course! why not?! : (15 votes)
    71 %
    Its ok to double, but not to triple : (3 votes)
    14 %
    Definitely Not! here's why.. (explain) : (2 votes)
    10 %
    other? : (1 votes)
    5 %
  • Post # 3
    Member
    902 posts
    Busy bee
    • Wedding: December 2012

    I don’t understand why it couldn’t…

    I haven’t gotten that far in detail planning yet, interested in what others will say hehe

    Post # 4
    Member
    3773 posts
    Honey bee
    • Wedding: October 2012

    I’m not even bothering with that… lol I’m an oddball though. But to answer your question.. I think it should be fine.. but if you really want to stick to every thing then go for it!

    Post # 6
    Member
    133 posts
    Blushing bee

    I honestly don’t see why not! 

    Post # 7
    Member
    1015 posts
    Bumble bee
    • Wedding: October 2012

    No – page 236 paragraph 4 of the Official Wedding Rules book clearly states that this is not allowed and will therefore make your marriage null and void. 

    Just kidding! I think it’s fine. I will probably be doubling up myself.

    The topic ‘Something Old, New, Borrowed, and Blue’ is closed to new replies.

    Get our weekly roundup of the best of Weddingbee.
    I agree to receive emails from the site. I can withdraw my consent at any time by unsubscribing.

    Find Amazing Vendors