What do you guys think of these fertility test results (CD5)?

posted 3 years ago in TTC
  • poll: Would you agree with the doctor that they are "normal?"
    Yes, absolutely : (3 votes)
    50 %
    Maybe (please explain) : (0 votes)
    No (please explain) : (0 votes)
    Don't know/no idea : (3 votes)
    50 %
    Don't know, trust your doctor : (0 votes)
  • Post # 3
    Member
    6502 posts
    Bee Keeper
    • Wedding: September 2011 - Baby boy 12/2015

    @proudcatlady:  I just got my test results yesterday. Let me double check and get back to you. Your estradiol is definitely higher than mine. How did they check your progesterone? Are you having any issues with your cycles?

    Post # 5
    Member
    8821 posts
    Buzzing Beekeeper

    No advice on the tests but do have some on the short LP. Mine started at 7 days and I did not have PCOS and everything else was normal. A combo of B6 and BComplex brought it to 10 days and then PG 🙂

    Good luck!!

    Post # 6
    Member
    2114 posts
    Buzzing bee
    • Wedding: July 2012

    This is your GP? Can you go see a gyno instead??

    Post # 7
    Member
    529 posts
    Busy bee

    I def agree with Lyndzo on taking the high dose vit B complex!

     

    I got all of my bloodwork done at 5dpo (as the surgury was closed over the weekend). Results were all ‘normal’ according to GP, except for SHBG, which was high. He’s repeating this, and also checking liver function. I didn’t have prolactin tho – why did your GP check that?

     

    SHBG 145 nmol/L (22 – 126 nmol/L)

    Testosterone 0.9 nmol/L (0 – 1.92 nmol/L)

    Progesterone 44 nmol/L (leutal normal > 30 nmol/L)

    LH 4.3 U/L (luetal normal 1-13 U/L)

    FSH 4.3 U/L (luetal normal 1-8 U/L)

    Free T4 17.3 pmol/L (10.5-24.5 pmol/L)

    TSH 3.53 mU/L (0.3-4 mU/L)

    Post # 9
    Member
    2114 posts
    Buzzing bee
    • Wedding: July 2012

    @proudcatlady:  I see..yeah here you can just see a gyno whenever..but yeah, I undertand. I think you might just have to give it a year, because the values are within normal limits and it’s possible you may have a long enough LP one of these cycles…

    Post # 11
    Member
    529 posts
    Busy bee

    @proudcatlady:  Yeah, I’m in the UK too, and I get really frustrated about the lack of specific knowledge the GPs have. I’ve already spoken to two about fertility related matters at my local surgury. One said I should have sex less often in the fertile week. I argued against this, as all of my research indicates this only makes a difference if DH has low sperm count (which won’t be tested for another month or so). I do love the NHS in many ways, but I think american bees have it so much easier in getting to see a OB / GYN regularly!!

    Post # 13
    Member
    3153 posts
    Sugar bee
    • Wedding: September 2011

    I’m not a doctor, but it looks as if he’s right, they all look “normal”

    If you’re still concerned, maybe try seeking help from your OB/GYN. However, they’re probably going to run the same tests as well. Are you still waiting on your progesterone? Your progesterone should be drawn at 7dpo for a more “accurate” result.

    Also, are you tracking your temps to know for sure how long your LP is? OPK’s don’t always indicate O. You can have a surge and not O.

    For S&G here’s my results, not all taken the same day:

    LH 4.0

    FSH 5.8

    Estradiol 20.8

    Prolactin 11.12

    TSH 0.989

    My Estradiol appears low. I was told it was “normal” – Yours seems fine though.

    • Female (premenopausal): 30 to 400 pg/mL

    http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003711.htm

    Good luck!

    ETA: I just realized the levels you have and what I referenced are in different units, sorry, guess that doesn’t help any.

    Post # 14
    Member
    3153 posts
    Sugar bee
    • Wedding: September 2011

    @candy11: What was your estridiol? I’m concerned about mine now, I didn’t look into the results until just now.

    Post # 16
    Member
    9137 posts
    Buzzing Beekeeper
    • Wedding: November 2013 - St. Augustine Beach, FL

    @proudcatlady:  Why are you seeing a GP for fertility issues?  In the US we can go see a reproductive endocrinologist, or at least an OB/GYN whenever we want.  I highly recommend temping and charting using Taking Care of Your Fertility.  Then you can coordinate your OPK results with your labs to see when you are ovulating.  You would then have charts to compare with your own charts to help with interpretation.  To be honest, OPKs never coordinated with my temping and charting temp rises for ovulation so I stopped using the OPKs.

    Leave a comment


    Sent weekly. You may unsubscribe at any time.

    Find Amazing Vendors