(Closed) Another Heat Embossing Question

posted 10 years ago in DIY
Post # 3
Member
267 posts
Helper bee

Check the kind of powder you’re using. Is it ultra-fine, or is it the chunkier stuff? That might make a difference. Also you may be heating it for too long, causing it to bubble up and set in the bumpy mode. Be careful about how long you let it melt. It should JUST melt and turn shiny before you take the heat away.

Post # 5
Member
1061 posts
Bumble bee
  • Wedding: September 2008

Does the powder have glitter in it? I have gold glittery powder that doesn’t get smooth.

Check Michaels for ultra fine powder! 

Post # 6
Member
65 posts
Worker bee
  • Wedding: January 2009

My powder turns a bit bumpy just before it properly melts and gels.  Have you tried giving it a few more seconds?  Should work if you reheat one of the ones that you’re already diassatisfied with, so you’re not risking burning a fresh one.

Post # 7
Member
1813 posts
Buzzing bee

I wonder if the metallic powders tend to do this more?  You could also try silver ink with clear powder.  It might be easier to find clear ultra fine.

Post # 8
Member
2 posts
Wannabee

I agree with cannotwait–using silver/metallic ink with fine translucent pearlescent embossing powder might be easier.  I have used that with my invitations & the pearlescent powder keeps the silvery color w/o turning it grey, and it seems to work pretty well. It also seems to be easier to find the color you like in a stamp than in powder b/c the embossed color of the powder is different than just in powder form.   good luck!

Post # 9
Member
56 posts
Worker bee
  • Wedding: June 2009

That happened to me too so i went to a stamp shop and the lady told me to use ultra fine powder. Good luck!

The topic ‘Another Heat Embossing Question’ is closed to new replies.

Find Amazing Vendors