(Closed) Anyone else with low BBT went on to have a healthy pregnancy?

posted 6 years ago in TTC
Post # 17
Member
1724 posts
Bumble bee
  • Wedding: March 1998

I wouldn’t wait and count on getting pregnant in these circumstances.

We’re moving onto cycle 10 and going in to see an RE today (perk of my insurance – no referral necessary! Woohoo!). I wanted the “big dogs” on my situation – someone who specializes in fertility and hormonal issues.

My luteal phase averages 10 days but has ranged anywhere from 5 – 11 days.

My pre-o temps hover in the high-96s up to about 97.2 (VERY rarely did they go above that). To be honest, I have had several even lower than that, but took them off my chart because I worried that I had taken them incorrectly. Still, with the LP alone, that can be evidence enough for a doctor.

I am kicking myself now for not getting my LP addressed sooner (even after taking B6, it boosted it to 10 – 11 days…but…I still occasionally have a short LP. In October, I had one that was 8 days). 9 months of trying is long enough to see if things work themselves out.

I’ll let you know what my RE has to say.

Post # 19
Member
2522 posts
Sugar bee
  • Wedding: November 2013

@candy11:  I haven’t found a new OBGYN yet so I’m kind of playing it by ear.  My temps have leveled out dramatically since I’ve started eating better, exercising 5-6x/week, and taking a supplement that helps PCOS.  I was having semi-regular cycles before this one and then I stopped eating very well and the stress of the wedding all compounded with my PCOS to create this long cycle.  I don’t want to take Clomid or other drugs if I can avoid it.  I want to give my husband and me a year of trying before we bring in the drugs if possible.  That includes getting my weight down and making healthier lifestyle choices for both of us. We’re both 25 so I feel like we a have time before I need to get super serious.

Post # 20
Member
2522 posts
Sugar bee
  • Wedding: November 2013

@candy11:  Also, I wanted to add: I think you actually ovulated on CD26 not CD25.  And Marilyn Shannon’s book is pretty good, I would just caution you to not go crazy with all the supplements she suggests.  I read the book and started taking really high doses of I think Vitamin A and some other things and I’m pretty sure it had something to do with some of my crazy long periods back in 2012.  I decided that I would take a Prenatal Vitamin and only one other supplement to avoid the craziness I was inflicting on myself.

Post # 21
Member
3314 posts
Sugar bee
  • Wedding: October 2010

@beekiss:  I’m actually on a combo.  25mcg of levothyroxine, and 1/4 grain of Naturethroid.  I’ve been lucky to not get palpitations – maybe because I’m on such a small dose?  The Naturethroid (natural desiccated thyroid med with t4, t3, t2, and t1) has really been the bigger help over the levothyroxine.

@candy11:  TSH of 3.4 is within lab norms, but it IS high for ttc.  Most drs specializing in fertility would like to see it between 1-2 while ttc.  Also, vaginally temping will have a more consistant temp for you and not be affected by the mouth breathing (I’m a mouth breather as well).

Post # 22
Member
6065 posts
Bee Keeper
  • Wedding: January 2012

I’m not sure if my temps apply here, but they were on the low side. Low temps were around 96.7 and didnt get higher than 98.1…I got pregnant with those temps.

 

 

Post # 23
Member
1440 posts
Bumble bee
  • Wedding: September 2010

@candy11:  I didn’t, I got pregnant my first cycle NTNP. 

Post # 24
Member
1724 posts
Bumble bee
  • Wedding: March 1998

My RE doesn’t know what my situation is right now. Tons of bloodwork and some tests ahead for me. I honestly think that there are thyroid issues here, possibly low progesterone (though they may be working together). Based on some of the tests he ordered, he seems more focused on the idea of PCOS (despite never missing periods and always getting LH surges), diabetes or endometriosis.

I mentioned temps to him, but he really didn’t say anything about it – he was more focused on my short LP.

I am kicking myself now for waiting so long. If you’re just starting out, maybe chart for 3 cycles and go in. I had ALL the evidence in front of me and wanted to wait it out because I believed MAYBE it was my old birth control use, blahblahblah. I was also afraid I wouldn’t be taken seriously if I went in so soon. My RE told me there was enough evidence in my case that even though I had been trying for 9 months, he still felt I could benefit from some treatment.

 

Post # 26
Member
916 posts
Busy bee
  • Wedding: April 2011

@candy11:  If you are a mouth-breather when sleeping, DEFINITELY try temping with a different method. Think about it–you have room temperature air getting into your mouth all night long, that is definitely going to impact your temps. I temped vaginally, and it was super easy (I just kept a box of tissues next to bed, wiped the thermometer off when I was done, and then washed it later in the day). My average temps were about two degrees higher when done vaginally. 

Oh, and 16w pregnant from only our second cycle of trying. 

Post # 27
Member
1153 posts
Bumble bee
  • Wedding: October 2012

@candy11:  I was seeing a Naturopath doctor the months leading up to TTC & he was concerned about symptoms for possibly having a sluggish thyroid. He said my BBT was lower then he’d like to see. I had a blood panel done that basically had me at the very low end of acceptable followed up by a second test that said i was pretty much in the warning zone but levels weren’t low enough alarm my primary care doctor. He started me on an herb to help support my thyroid amongst other things (adrenal support, and a topical progesterone cream) We ultimately got our BFP on our first cycle & I had to stop taking the herbs, boo! I’m currently 32w pregnant (how’d that happen so fast) and things are going well. I plan on following up with my naturopath doctor after baby is here and getting everything retested and supplmenting as necessary when the time is right.

 

http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/princess10612

Post # 27
Member
1 posts
Wannabee

candy11:  

             I’m ttc from past 4 months, and found I’m prediabetic and have PCOS. I was not in the habit of bbt charting, but my obgyn asked me to. Here is my chart attached below. Even I have low temps. Checked for thyroid pblms, but came normal. Now I’m on metformin. 500*2 per day. Chart shows that I ovulated. But again I’m in the same boat of fear of low temps.

Post # 28
Member
3755 posts
Honey bee
  • Wedding: April 2014

I do not have temps as low as yours but mine were on the low side the one month I did actually temp. I have subclinical hypothyroidism (high TSH, normal Free T4 and normal antibodies). I was on levothyroxine last fall but it gave me heart palpitations and stomach cramps so I stopped taking it. Then I got pregnant in May and I just started back on it because getting the level down again is more important (currently 4.5). I’m nervous about the heart palpitations starting back up but maybe if that happens my level will have dropped and I can lower the dosage. All I care about is protecting the baby!! If I were you, I’d see an endocrinologist and have a full thyroid work up done and go from there. Good luck!!

Post # 29
Member
3755 posts
Honey bee
  • Wedding: April 2014

Oh I also had low progesterone and am on progesterone suppositories to help support this pregnancy.

Post # 30
Member
3081 posts
Sugar bee
  • Wedding: August 2012

My temps were in the 96.8-97.3 range pre-O (so not quite as low as yours but definitely on the low side) and then after-O typically still well below 98.0. I’m now 33 weeks pregnant and all seems to be going well. And it took 3-4 months of TTC. 

The topic ‘Anyone else with low BBT went on to have a healthy pregnancy?’ is closed to new replies.

Find Amazing Vendors