(Closed) High HCG levels at 4/5 weeks?

posted 4 years ago in Pregnancy
Post # 2
Member
223 posts
Helper bee
  • Wedding: February 2016

I just had lab work done and the “normal” range for 4 weeks pregnancy (so 2 weeks post conception) goes up to 31K. It lists 158-31,795. That’s a huge range but your value is definitely in the middle of it. 

Post # 3
Member
608 posts
Busy bee
  • Wedding: September 2012

Going by your LMP, you would be exactly 5 weeks as of March 11.  My hcg at 21 dpo (5 weeks) was 5,800, which my doctor thought was perfectly normal, and it was average-high on all the charts I googled.  So 10,000 would be highish but definitely still in the realm of normal.  If you did ovulate a little early like your opk suggests and are actually more like 25 dpo, that would put you at even closer to average and is completely normal.  πŸ™‚  Like pp said, the ranges of normal are so big that it’s really hard to tell so early.  Check out http://www.betabase.info/.  It shows reported hcg results from tons of people so you can see averages and other cool stuff.  And hey, maybe you’re having twins.  πŸ˜‰

ETA: ps the cramping is completely normal.  I had mild but constant menstrual-type cramps from bfp til about 6 weeks and intermittently after that.  There’s lots of changes going on down there.  πŸ™‚

  • This reply was modified 3 years, 9 months ago by  Kayla0416.
Post # 4
Member
198 posts
Blushing bee
  • Wedding: August 2014

I wouldn’t worry, the range for hcg is so huge! I had cramps that woke me up in the middle of the night for about a week at around the same time as you and I am currently 27 weeks along! As long as you aren’t bleeding I would just try and relax until Monday  (easier said than done I know). Good luck!

Post # 5
Member
1082 posts
Bumble bee
  • Wedding: October 2014

Idk about HCG levels because they never took mine, but I wanted to let you know I had cramps that woke me up every night in early pregnancy. Everything turned out fine. 

Post # 6
Member
422 posts
Helper bee

My HCG level at approximately 4 weeks 1 day was 560.3, and I did not go back for a 2nd. I also have that cramping and it typically is most noticeable at night when I wake up with a full bladder. From everything I’ve read, it’s normal. For reference, I am 5 weeks today. And congratulationS!!!

Post # 7
Member
2420 posts
Buzzing bee
  • Wedding: April 2014

KKML125:  This link shows your HCG doubling time to be 36 hours, which is completely normal. I’m questioning why your Dr. didn’t bring you back in 48 hours later to check if levels were doubling. That would be a huge concern to me, since you would have a better sense of how your pregnancy was progressing. Say, for instance, that your levels fell and then jumped back up (possible ectopic). If they doubled normally, then you would know that HCG of 10k is ok for how far along you are now. Also, at 5 weeks you should be able to see a sac and by 6 see the heartbeat. My guess is that with the cramping (and the Drs. screw up by not brining you back in to know if all was fine right off the bat), they are checking for ectopic.

http://www.countdowntopregnancy.com/tools/beta_doubling_calculator.php

Good luck and feel better soon πŸ™‚

Post # 9
Member
894 posts
Busy bee

HCG levels are elevated in molar pregnancies. This can be seen on an early ultrasound. 

HCG levels are also higher with multiples like twins.

It sounds like you doctor is just being cautious (which is good!). Try not to worry and when you see him/her be sure to ask as many questions as you need to feel comfortable. 

Good luck!

Post # 10
Member
4134 posts
Honey bee
  • Wedding: August 2013

My HCG at 24dpo was over 51,000. One baby. Healthy. Now at 22 weeks πŸ™‚

Post # 11
Member
1751 posts
Buzzing bee
  • Wedding: May 2014

KKML125:  At 4.5 weeks my HCG was >13,000. Everything was fine and now I have a healthy 3 month old! Congratulations πŸ™‚ 

Post # 13
Member
4062 posts
Honey bee
  • Wedding: August 2012

KKML125:  it’s calculated from your last period, not when you ovulated. So if you o’ed middle of Feb, that was likely about 2 weeks after your LMP, and was 4 weeks ago….so 6 is about right.

The topic ‘High HCG levels at 4/5 weeks?’ is closed to new replies.

Find Amazing Vendors