(Closed) Interfaith Ceremony–What did it cost?

posted 7 years ago in Interfaith
Post # 3
Member
116 posts
Blushing bee
  • Wedding: June 2012

We’re not having two officiants, as we’re kind of having 2 wedding days. The first day is going to be the church ceremony, big reception, etc. The second day is going to be a far more relaxed event, with a classy brunch, a Buddhist blessing and a BBQ. It’s not going to cost us a lot at all for the two ceremonies, as it is a tiny local church that just asks for a small donation, and as there are no Buddhist temples anywhere near us, we’re having our blessing in a small Buddhist centre, who also just ask for a small donation x

Post # 4
Member
688 posts
Busy bee
  • Wedding: May 2012

We’re central Jersey, cantor + deacon, no charge for either. We went with the deacon in my church, and his parents joined a temple specifically so we can have a Jewish officiant, so it’s free there too. Otherwise it would have costed $$.

I think if you belong to a parish or temple it’s not expensive, if your parish ppl won’t do the interfaith I guess that is where you run into trouble- we were quoted $1200 from a rabbi before his parnets found us this guy!

Post # 5
Member
133 posts
Blushing bee

@tracylesq: Catholic priests and deacons cannot perform a wedding ceremony outside of a church (Canon 1118) and cannot co-officiate with another minister (Canon 1127). 

Post # 6
Member
95 posts
Worker bee
  • Wedding: September 2011

@CatholicBee

 

You are partially correct, however what the church refers to as “co-officating” and what people one the ground refer to it as are two different things. A Catholic Priest/Deacon can perform some things at a wedding where dispensations are recieved. ie: a reading and blessing etc. depending on the diocese (the Ordinary ie the Bishop of the diocese can regulate how this is to be carried out) http://www.usccb.org/norms/1127-2.htm

http://www.vatican.va/archive/ENG1104/__P40.HTM

http://www.vatican.va/archive/ENG1104/__P41.HTM

 

Basically what the church says is that, there can’t be a back and forth with the vows or a Rabbi and A priest asking for the vows seperatly. But how involved a Priest/Deacon can be is legislated to the Bishop.

 

 

Post # 7
Member
133 posts
Blushing bee

@ignatiangal: You cited three links that confirm my original comment??  Priests and deacons cannot act as offiants in any capacity during a wedding outside of a church – they act equivalent to a lay person.  So if it is appropriate for a lay person to do a reading, then it is fine for a deacon to do that reading.  But if it’s not fine for a lay person to do a reading, a deacon cannot do it. 

The same rule is used for a wedding in a Catholic church.  A non-Catholic minister may read from the Old Testament, since it’s appropriate for a lay person to read from the Old Testament, but a non-Catholic minister cannot read from the Gospel, as only a clergy should read from the Bible during Mass.

Post # 8
Member
95 posts
Worker bee
  • Wedding: September 2011

@catholicbee

What I was trying to say is you were over simplifying it, and some of it (what the priest can do) is decided by the local bishop.

The topic ‘Interfaith Ceremony–What did it cost?’ is closed to new replies.

Find Amazing Vendors