(Closed) solder all the way around or just on the bottom?

posted 6 years ago in Rings
Post # 3
Member
233 posts
Helper bee
  • Wedding: April 2012

I am actually interested in hearing some opinions about this, too. I have the same type of ring and band and was considering having them soldered because my e-ring is constantly turning and the curve on the band looks silly when it does that!

Post # 5
Member
1676 posts
Bumble bee
  • Wedding: June 2011

My rings were also soldered just on the backside, which makes a gap between them too. I don’t mind it on my set because I have diamonds and detailing on the sides and the gap lets some of that continue to show through. My gap is very small, so I don’t think it creates a split shank look. I don’t think my rings could have been completely flush against one another, but they could have been closer. I didn’t want that because I didn’t want to cover the detailing on the side. I don’t think either way is “right”; it’s just about your personal preference. If you have some pictures of your soldered set, that would probably help people give you their opinions on your particular situation. 

Post # 6
Member
2903 posts
Sugar bee
  • Wedding: January 2011

I have the same issue. The jeweler said it is because my rings were not “made” for each other…like they were not a set to begin with. So I have a gap….but then when I started playing around with my rings and looking at stacks…..so I bought another ring to stack with it and now I do not mind the gap so much.

 

Post # 7
Member
746 posts
Busy bee
  • Wedding: September 2014

Ok, as someone who works with jewelers all day I can answer  this one.  Yes they are going to still have a gap, unless you search through casting houses all over to find bands that fit FLUSH next to one another.  Even if they do, a jeweler only needs to use sodder metal at the bottom to fuse them from twisting away or out of place.  Sodder is not the same thing as them being cast as one ring appearing like two.  It is gold but sodder meltable sheets of gold cost the jeweler a lot, hence why sizing and repairs gets pricey for no good reason.

 

So I’d say either leave it as is, or keep searching for matching curved bands like 25carat.com has finished rings already from some of these places

Post # 8
Member
1346 posts
Bumble bee
  • Wedding: November 2012

Id solder all the way around. That way there wont be an issue with anything possibly getting caught between the two at the top and possibly ripping apparet of the solder isnt strong enough.

The topic ‘solder all the way around or just on the bottom?’ is closed to new replies.

Find Amazing Vendors