(Closed) The green card dilemma

posted 6 years ago in Legal
Post # 3
Member
9029 posts
Buzzing Beekeeper
  • Wedding: June 2011

There is an option for a Fiance visa, I think its  K1 or something I have heard about this from friends who went through this. so you can apply for that in the mean time until you do get married and then apply for the green card. If it was my fiance though I would be honest with him and probably want to have a civil marriage for now to get the papers rolling and still have the wedding in 2013.

Post # 4
Member
1798 posts
Buzzing bee
  • Wedding: August 2011

I think you should talk to your Fiance. Maybe you can go to the courthouse now and keep it a secret, then have a big wedding celebration in Feb. Regardless of what you decide, you’ve been dating for 7 years so I think its silly that anyone would think its all about the green card.

Post # 5
Member
1572 posts
Bumble bee
  • Wedding: October 2009

there is a fiance visa, which does take longer than getting a green card through marriage.

Post # 6
Member
801 posts
Busy bee
  • Wedding: December 2012

Isn’t the fiance visa only good for a short period of time?

I’m in a similar situation. 

But your fiance knows you love him for him not his citizenship. It just so happens that he can make your life a lot easier, so I do not see why not 🙂

Post # 7
Member
1361 posts
Bumble bee
  • Wedding: September 2012

I think you should talk to your Fiance.  You don’t need to tell his grandma you’re already married if you don’t want to.  Besides, it sounds like she just need to get over it… you’ve been together 7 years!  Obviously you’d get married no matter what!

Post # 8
Member
1572 posts
Bumble bee
  • Wedding: October 2009

@kmsw:  yea, I believe you get approved for a visa then have to get married within 30 days.

I think that if your relationship is legit and you know its true, why not get married and apply for it through marriage. Have your ceremony after?

Post # 9
Member
726 posts
Busy bee
  • Wedding: April 2013

@kmsw:  The K1 (fiance) visa is only valid for 90 days once you enter the country. If you’re not married within that time, then you have to leave the states and re-apply.

 @foreignbride:  It is hard to say exactly what would happen if you and your fiance were to get married before your visa expires. There is a chance that you’ll simply be able to adjust your status after getting married without even leaving the country, although as far as I know that does not happen very often. (It’s not illegal I don’t think, but it’s definitely not something that the government likes you doing!) In most cases though, even if you are married beforey your visa expires – you will still have to return to your home country and have your husband file for a K3 (spousal) visa. These usually take ten months to get. 

The topic ‘The green card dilemma’ is closed to new replies.

Find Amazing Vendors