(Closed) Thyroid issues and TTC (very vey looong)

posted 5 years ago in TTC
Post # 3
Member
5109 posts
Bee Keeper

@TempyCharty:  disclaimer: not a doctor!!!!

well, you may benefit from the Meds, so I would take it. People with mild hypothyroidism usually feel fine before, but still better after. Plus it will help your fertility to have a “perfect” thyroid level. But if you are against medication, I suppose it can’t hurt to try for a few cycles and if no luck then maybe try the medication. The thing is, when you do get KU, sometimes your thyroid can go even more wonky, in which case it might be harder to keep it under control. 

I know of a patient to whom this happened, she has now miscarried at 18 weeks and had a fetal demise at greater than 20 weeks- BECAUSE of her thyroid. Her case is probably rare, but still. Something to think about. 

That is VERY mild hypothyroidism, and I think the Meds will only help, so I say take them. I see people with TSH’s in the 300s! And that LDL is only a little high- if you were to start exercising or increase your exercise I bet it would go down. Good luck. Hope that helps!

Post # 4
Member
5109 posts
Bee Keeper

@TempyCharty:  PS, I don’t think you’re wacky For wanting to try other things. there are natural and holistic ways of treating this. Often the patients that try are back in a few months giving up… But there’s like a thyroid diet you can try (the book is at Barnes and nobles) and you can try herbs n stuff, but if you’re so close to trying to conceive id say it’s not worth the risk.

Post # 5
Member
502 posts
Busy bee
  • Wedding: October 2013

Did your doctor test your Free T3 range? Also, do you know your lab range for your Free T4? Your TSH is in range for your particular lab, however there is a huge amount of controversy as to what the the upper limits of this range should be and the way in which labs have come to this range as a standard (but I won’t go into all of that.) I have Hashimotos hypothyroidism (auto-immune) and for me personally, it did start out with a whole bunch of life changing symptoms such as vision changes, menstrual irregularities, hair loss etc, however as a comparison my TSH has been 4 times the upper limits of the range before. The fact that you aren’t symptomatic and your TSH is in range (however not sure where your FT3 and FT4 is) I would seek another opinion. But this is just based on my opinion **I am not a Dr**.

Post # 6
Member
3295 posts
Sugar bee
  • Wedding: May 2011

i feel best with my TSH right aroung .5 or below… you may not realize how you feel until you get on the meds and they start working… i would definately give it a try… especially if you plan on TTC. i am currently 38 wks pregnant and my dose has been changed multiple times during my pregnancy because it is so out of whack with all my crazy hormones… its very important for the baby, and for you, that it stays at a low normal range especially during the first trimester… according to my endo anyways. 

if you want to try to get your levels in check with diet or alternative methods… i would definately make sure to do that before TTC because of the risks to baby. there is a ton of info out there… i just opted for meds because i was so messed up (weight gain i couldnt get off, cold all the time, memory issues, etc – textbook hypothyroidism) πŸ™‚

Post # 7
Member
3295 posts
Sugar bee
  • Wedding: May 2011

@Vikstar:  ditto on the FT4 and FT3.. all the labs are important, not just TSH

 

check out http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com – i got alot of info from here… they have a facebook page that is helpful as well… there are alot of really knowledgeable people on there.

Post # 8
Member
502 posts
Busy bee
  • Wedding: October 2013

@stephanie63087:  Just out of curiousity what sort of dosage increase have you been given during your pregnancy? We are not TTC yet, but having to get my levels balanced is something that I worry about during pregnancy. I feel like I am already on quite a high dose of 175mcg of Levothyroxine daily and my levels still bounce around so much. Last TSH in October was 12. Ugh!

Post # 9
Member
3295 posts
Sugar bee
  • Wedding: May 2011

@Vikstar:  to keep my TSH around .5 -before pregnancy i was on 1.5 Grain (90mg) of Armour thyroid. i have slowly increased to 2 Grain (120mg)… its Natural dessicated thyroid hormone so its a bit harder to control than some of the synthetic meds out there (ie levo or synthoid) but i feel alot better on this than i ever did on a synthetic.

my doc also said that while breastfeeding i should expect to have to increase my dose some more as well.

and yea… my levels have been all over the place too (not 12 TSH though! thats super high! bc of the hashis- i bet that doesnt help)… i go in every 4-6 weeks for blood work and i have had in increase in dose almost every time. i dont mind though… at least they are keeping an eye on it and baby is healthy. i spose thats all that matters πŸ™‚

Post # 10
Member
2542 posts
Sugar bee

Commenting to watch responses

Post # 11
Member
502 posts
Busy bee
  • Wedding: October 2013

@stephanie63087:  I’ve read lots of good things about Armour, unfortunately we don’t have this in Australia πŸ™

Post # 12
Member
3295 posts
Sugar bee
  • Wedding: May 2011

@Vikstar:  ah i wonder why?? i think there are websites you can order it from… thats what that website said anyways πŸ™‚ my doctor hates the armour, but i insisted and im glad i did. i actually had to switch docs to get someone to prescribe me it. ridiculous!

Post # 13
Member
1272 posts
Bumble bee
  • Wedding: October 2011

@TempyCharty:  when I did some research about my thyroid result (which was 3.something too) I was a little worried – but my doctor said over here in Aus that’s within normal range, and has only fairly recently been considered out of range in US. I wonder if you COULD address this with diet if you weren’t keen on meds – I found lots of books on Amazon about it. But I’m a little bit anti-meds unless I’m completely sure I need them. Good luck with your decision!!

Post # 14
Member
10 posts
Newbee
  • Wedding: September 2013

Commenting to follow this thread. I have hypothyroidism and we’ll be starting to TTC in the fall. πŸ™‚

 

Post # 15
Member
2719 posts
Sugar bee
  • Wedding: August 2010

I have no thyroid due to thyroid cancer. When I talked to my GYN about TTC, he wanted me to talk to my endo, because if the mom’s thyroid levels are not stable during pregnancy, it can lead to attention disorders and things like that in the child in the future. Because I have no thyroid, I do take Synthroid (as well as know many people who have thyroids and take a thyroid med because they need to regulate their body). THe main things is to make sure that your hormone levels are “normal” by doing regular blood testing so you can prevent any issues for your child.

Post # 16
Member
502 posts
Busy bee
  • Wedding: October 2013

@pmerr:  I hope you don’t mind me asking, but were you hypothyroid prior to your thyroid cancer? Were there very specific symptoms or did it come up as part of a scan? I often wonder about the potential for thyroid cancer considering my immune system is constantly attacking my thyroid but I don’t know much about it.

The topic ‘Thyroid issues and TTC (very vey looong)’ is closed to new replies.

Find Amazing Vendors