(Closed) TTC after miscarriage or loss: Part 13

posted 6 years ago in TTC
Post # 452
Member
2455 posts
Buzzing bee
  • Wedding: June 2011

View original reply
mrsfitz25 :  I’m sorry for the late response, I hadn’t check WB in a couple days, thanks @FreckledFox for tagging me. I had multiple CPs (6 in total) and 1 miscarriage before I had my son. Has your doctor ordered an RPL(recurrent pregnancy loss) panel? From what I remember it covers clotting disorders, immunity issues, also have you had both your thyroid and thyroid antibodies checked? Like you, we conceived almost every cycle we tried and to be honest my RE was never able to find a reason for my losses. She speculated that they were due to a bad egg quality, I have DOR (diminished ovarian reserve) and even though it should only mean low egg quantity in some cases it could also mean a bad egg quality. Have you had your ovarian reserve tested? Feel free to send me a message if you have any question. Wishing you all the best and hoping you’ll have your sticky BFP very soon!  EDIT TO ADD: Just saw you got a BFP, congrats!! Hoping this will be your take home baby!

Post # 453
Member
2455 posts
Buzzing bee
  • Wedding: June 2011

View original reply
FreckledFox :  I’m so glad your SA’s results were great!! I’ll be stalking on Friday for your update! Hoping your RE will have a great plan for you! Rooting so hard for you ๐Ÿ™‚

Post # 454
Hostess
6422 posts
Bee Keeper
  • Wedding: October 2012

View original reply
mrsfitz25 :  I totally missed the part in your post about your BFP! I was too distracted by your cut pup! Huge congrats and good luck for a sticky one!

View original reply
MrsMellyBean :  Thank you!!

View original reply
Turtle83 :  Thanks for popping in! I knew you’d have some good insight.  ๐Ÿ™‚ And thanks for the cheers!  My appt is a lunch time appt, so I hope that we can get through all the info in that time span!

Post # 455
Member
110 posts
Blushing bee

View original reply
Turtle83 :  thanks for the  post! I’m eligible for he RLP if this one doesn’t stick but have already had the clotting portion of the panel done because of a previous DVT(no issues found). I was worried that there may be some unidentified clotting issue so we started trying earlier in life, I’m only 27, so my OB doesn’t think it’s ovarian reserve but I’ll definitely ask for it to be tested if needed. During my first pregnancy my OB ran my tsh and it was 2.3 which is high but not out of the range of normal.  I might make some diet changes to help to bring that down, ie cut down on grains. went in for my first hcg last night so will give an update on Thursday when my doubling numbers come back.

Post # 456
Member
110 posts
Blushing bee

View original reply
MrsMellyBean: Thanks! feeling ok, had some weird cramping today thats making me nervous but there’s nothing I can do

View original reply
FreckledFox : Thanks haha she is a great distraction

Post # 457
Member
2455 posts
Buzzing bee
  • Wedding: June 2011

View original reply
mrsfitz25 :  I started trying when I was 31 and since I conceived so easily my OB didn’t think I had a low ovarian reserve, women with DOR usually have trouble conceiving which was not my case. I asked her to test it since I was frustrated with my situation and I wanted answers and it turned out I had a very low AMH (0.16) and borderline normal FSH (10) and AFC (10). I hope this pregnancy will stick and you won’t need to worry about any testing.

Post # 458
Member
110 posts
Blushing bee

Just an update, got my hcg from yesterday, hcg was at 19 which is pretty low but that was CD24 or 3w3d or 10dpo so I’m hoping I just have really good eyesight to see that squinter haha. will go back tomorrow night to see if it doubles.  Progesterone was at 32 so that’s at least good news!

Post # 459
Member
1808 posts
Buzzing bee

View original reply
mrsfitz25 :  Best of luck! Hope those numbers keep climbing!

Post # 460
Member
110 posts
Blushing bee

View original reply
MrsMellyBean :  Thanks, went in for my second test last night and got a call this morning saying my number won’t be released until my dr gets back from traveling next Wednesday, so I’ll just be in a corner ripping my hair out for the next week. my only consolation was this morning I tested again and the line was MUCH darker than last night’s, but I had to start a new bunch of Wondfos so could be a different dye lot and was pretty dehydrated because I got up twice to pee last night. I don’t know what to think right now, just wish I had a blood test to show  I was doubling 

Post # 461
Member
1808 posts
Buzzing bee

View original reply
mrsfitz25 :  Noooo! Are you serious? Do they not understand how torturous that is?~ So sorry you’re in beta hell until Wednesday. 

Post # 462
Member
110 posts
Blushing bee

View original reply
MrsMellyBean :  this TTC process is a heck of a lot of waiting huh

Post # 463
Member
1808 posts
Buzzing bee

View original reply
mrsfitz25 :  It sure is! I’m sure it’ll all be worth it in the end, but it sucks big time right now!

Post # 464
Member
2455 posts
Buzzing bee
  • Wedding: June 2011

View original reply
mrsfitz25 : my first hcg with my son was 21 (10 or 11 DPO) Fingers super crossed! I think it’s ridiculous that they would make you wait until Wednesday for a number. Can you talk to the medical assistant and see if they will give you the info?

@FreckledFox: just stalking for your update ๐Ÿ™‚

Post # 465
Hostess
6422 posts
Bee Keeper
  • Wedding: October 2012

View original reply
mrsfitz25 :   Glad the line is darkening, at least that’s comforting !!

View original reply
Turtle83 :  Aww your sweet!

AFM, Fast update. My RE wants me to do an endometrial biopsy to check for uterine infection. Apparently it can be symptomless and from my c-section. If I have it, it can cause embryos not to implant. DH and I talked and we decided that we will do the biopsy concurrent with a clomid/monitoring cycle. That way we’re not wasting anytime. So next cycle if we arent pregnant this cycle, i’ll start cd3 monitoring, start clomid And then get the biopsy later that cycle (cd21-24). Its kind of like the HSG, a catheter in the cervix, and a tube through to collect tissue. Eep. 

Post # 466
Member
2455 posts
Buzzing bee
  • Wedding: June 2011

View original reply
FreckledFox :  I had an endometrial biopsy it was painful but super short! I had a hysteroscopy sometime after my D&C and it showed that I had endometritis (not the same as endometriosis) and I took a course of antibiotics to cure the infection, I then had an endometrial biopsy to confirm the infection was gone. I have 2 boxes of classic FRERs that I bought before pregnancy #2, I deleted my old messages so I don’t have your address. If you want them send me a message I’d be happy to ship them to you ๐Ÿ™‚

The topic ‘TTC after miscarriage or loss: Part 13’ is closed to new replies.

Find Amazing Vendors